Periodic Classification of Elements MCQ With Answers C5 X

Spread the love
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Free PDF Download of CBSE Class 10 Science Chapter 5 Periodic Classification of Elements MCQ With Answers. MCQ Questions for Class 10 Science with Answers were Prepared Based on Latest Exam Pattern. Students can solve NCERT Class 10 Science Periodic Classification of Elements Multiple Choice Questions with Answers to know their preparation level.

CBSE Class 10 Science Chapter 5 Periodic Classification of Elements MCQ With Answers

Periodic Classification of Elements MCQ With Answers – Set 1

[1] Newlands relation is called
(a) Musical Law
(b) Law of Octaves
(c) Periodic Law
(d) Atomic Mass Law

Answer: b
Explanation: In the year 1864, the British chemist John Newlands attempted the 62 elements known at that time. His law of octaves states that every eighth element has similar properties, when arranged in the increasing order of their atomic masses

[2] A metal ‘M’ is in the first group of the Periodic Table. What will be the formula of its oxide?
(a) MO
(b) M2O
(C) M2O3
(d) MO2

Answer
Answer: b

[3] An element X combines with oxygen to form an oxide XO. This oxide is electrically conducting. Write the formula of the compound formed when X reacts with chlorine.
(a) XCl3
(b) XCl
(c) XCl2
(d) XCl5

Answer
Answer: c

[4] Consider the following elements
20Ca, 8O, 18Ar, 16S, 4Be, 2He
Which of the above elements would you expect to be in group 16 of the Periodic Table?

(a) 20Ca and 16S
(b) 20Ca and 8O
(c) 18Ar and 16S
(d) 8O and 16S

Answer
Answer: d

[5]

Read More: CBSE Class 10 Science MCQ With Answer 2022

Periodic Classification of Elements MCQ With Answers – Set 2

  1. In Mendeleev’s Periodic Table, gaps were left for the elements to be discovered later. Which of the following elements found a place in the Periodic Table later?
    (a) Chlorine
    (b) Silicon
    (c) Oxygen
    (d) Germanium

    Answer
    Answer: d

  2. At the time of Mendeleev, the number of elements known was
    (a) 63
    (b) 65
    (c) 62
    (d) 64

    Answer
    Answer: a

  3. The properties of eka-aluminium predicted by Mendeleev are the same as the properties of later discovered element:
    (a) Scandium
    (b) Germanium
    (c) Gallium
    (d) Aluminium

    Answer
    Answer: c

  4. Which of the following is the correct order of the atomic radii of the elements oxygen, fluorine and nitrogen?
    a) O < F < N
    b) N < F < O
    c) O < N < F
    d) F < O < N

    Answer: (d) F < O < N
    Explanation: Oxygen (8), fluorine (9) and nitrogen (7) belong to the same period of the periodic table, in the order nitrogen, oxygen and fluorine. Now in a period, on moving from left to right the atomic radius of the elements decreases. Therefore, the atomic radius of nitrogen is the largest.

  5. An atom of an element has the electronic confi-guration 2,8,1. To which group does it belong?
    (a) 4th group
    (b) 6th group
    (c) 3rd group
    (d) 1st group

    Answer
    Answer: d

  6. What happens to the electropositive character of elements on moving from left to right in a periodic table?
    a) Increase
    b) Decreases
    c) First increases than decreases
    d) First decreases than increases

    Answer: (b) Decreases
    Explanation: Electropositive character of an element is its ability to lose electrons and form positive ions. Now, as on moving from left to right in a period of periodic table, the nuclear charge increases due to the gradual increase in number of protons, so the valence electrons are pulled more strongly by the nucleus. Thus, it becomes more and more difficult for the atoms to lose electrons causing a decrease in the electropositive character of elements on moving from left to right in a periodic table.

  7. The arrangement of elements in the Modem Periodic Table is based on their
    (a) increasing atomic mass in the period
    (b) increasing atomic number in the horizontal rows
    (c) increasing atomic number in the vertical columns
    (d) increasing atomic mass in the group

    Answer
    Answer: b

  8. Pick out the chemically most reactive elements from the given triads.
    Li, Na, K F, Cl, Br
    (a) Li and F
    (b) Li and Br
    (c) K and F
    (d) K and Br

    Answer: c
    Explanation: because potassium (k) and flourine (F) react with most other elements while other pair of options do not as compared to it. In Group 1 chemical reactivity increases down the group and in Group 17 florine is most reactive as its bond braking energy if very low.

  9. Which of the following forms the basis of the modern periodic table?
    a) Atomic mass
    b) Atomic number
    c) Number of nucleons
    d) All of these

    Answer: (b) Atomic number
    Explanation: Modern periodic table is based on the atomic numbers of elements as according to the modern periodic law the properties of elements are a periodic function of their atomic numbers.

  10. Which one of the following statements is not correct about the trends in the properties of the elements of a period on going from left to right?
    (a) The oxides become more acidic
    (b) The elements become less metallic
    (c) There is an increase in the number of valence electrons
    (d) The atoms lose their electrons more easily

    Answer
    Answer: d

  11. Name the neutral atom in the Periodic Table which has the same number of electrons as K+ and Cl-
    (a) Helium
    (b) Argon
    (c) Neon
    (d) Krypton

    Answer
    Answer: b

  12. An element X has mass number 40 and contains 21 neutrons in its atom. To which group of the Periodic Table does it belong?
    (a) Group 1
    (b) Group 4
    (c) Group 2
    (d) Group 3

    Answer/ Explanation
    Answer: a
    Explaination: Reason. e = 19 (2, 8, 8,1)

  13. An element ‘A’ belongs to the third period and group 16 of the Periodic Table. Find out the valency of A.
    (a) Valency = 6
    (b) Valency = 2
    (c) Valency = 1
    (d) Valency = 3

    Answer
    Answer: b

  14. Which of the following elements has 2 shells and both are completely filled?
    a) Helium
    b) Neon
    c) Calcium
    d) Boron

    Answer: (b) Neon
    Explanation: Neon with the atomic number 10, has the electronic configuration. Hence, both its K and L shells are completely filled.

  15. The atom of an element has electronic con-figuration 2, 8, 7. To which of the following elements would it be chemically similar?
    (a) N(7)
    (b) P(15)
    (c) Na(11)
    (d) F (9)

    Answer/ Explanation
    Answer: d
    Explaination: Reason. Both have same number of valence electrons

Periodic Classification of Elements MCQs with Answer

GK Quiz on Periodic Table with Answers

  • Upto CALCIUM, the Law of Octaves was found applicable

CBSE Class 10 Science Important MCQs from Chapter 5 Periodic Classification of Elements, Periodic Classification of Elements MCQ With Answers,

We hope the given CBSE Class 10 Science Chapter 5 Periodic Classification of Elements MCQ With Answers will help you. If you have any query regarding CBSE Class 10 Science Chapter 5 Periodic Classification of Elements Multiple Choice Questions with Answers, drop a comment below and we will get back to you at the earliest.


Spread the love
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Leave a Comment