Coordination Compounds MCQs For NEET JEE

Spread the love
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Fe2(CO)9 is diamagnetic.Which of the following reasons is correct?                 C

  • Presence of one CO as bridge group
  • Presence of monodentate ligand
  • Metal-metal(Fe-Fe) bond in molecule
  • Resonance hybridization of CO

Which does not obey EAN rule?    A

  • (a) [Cu(NH3)4]2+
  • (b) [Zn(OH)4]2-
  • (c) [HgI4]2-
  • (d) Fe(CO)5

The coordination number and oxidation state of Cr in K3[Cr(C2O4)3] are respectively   C

  • (a) 3 and +3
  • (b) 3 and 0
  • (c) 6 and +3
  • (d) 4 and +2

Which one of the following octahedral complexes will not show geometrical isomerism? (A and B are monodentate ligands)

  • (a) [MA4B2]
  • (b) [MA5B]
  • (c) [MA2B4]
  • (d) [MA3B3]

According to IUPAC nomenclature sodium nitroprusside is named as        B

  • (a) sodium pentacyanonitrosyl ferrate(II)
  • (b) sodium pentacyanonitrosyl ferrate(III)
  • (c) sodium nitroferricyanide
  • (d) sodium nitroferrocyanide

Amoung the following which is not the π -bonded organomettalic compound?    D

  • (a) K[PtCl3(η2 -C2H4)]
  • (b) Fe(η5 -C2H5)2
  • (c) Cr(η6 -C6H6)2
  • (d) (CH3)4Sn

IUPAC name of [Pt(NH3)3 (Br)(NO2)Cl]Cl is        A

  • (a) triamminebromidochloridonitroplatinum(IV)Chloride
  • (b) triamminebromonitrocholoroplatinum(IV)Chloride
  • (c) triamminechlorobromonitroplatinum(IV)Chloride
  • (d)triamminenitrochlorobromoplatinum(IV)Chloride

Which of the following cation does not form an ammine complex with excess of ammonia?   D

  • (a) Ag+
  • (b) Cu2+
  • (c) Cd2+
  • (d) Na1+

EDTA is a ligand.     B

  • (a) monodentate
  • (b) hexadentate
  • (c) bidentate
  • (d) tridentate

The coordination number of cobalt in[Co(en)2Br2]Cl2 is:       C

  • (a) 2
  • (b) 4
  • (c) 6
  • (d) 8

The correct IUPAC name of KAI(SO4)2.12H2O is:    B

  • (a) aluminium potassium sulphate-12-water
  • (b) potassium aluminium(III)sulphate-12-water
  • (c) potassium aluminate(III)sulphatehydrate
  • (d) aluminium(III) potassium sulphate hydrate-12

The correct IUPAC name of Mn3(CO)12 is :         C

  • (a) dodecacarbonylmanganate(0)
  • (b) dodecacarbonylmanganate(II)
  • (c) dodecacarbonyltrymanganese(0)
  • (d) manganicdodecacarbonyl(0)

The complex showing a spin-only magnetic moment of 2.82 B.M. is:   B

  • (a) Ni(CO)4
  • (b) [NiCl4]2-
  • (c) Ni(PPh3)4
  • (d) [Ni(CN)4]2-

Atomic number of Cr and Fe are respectively 24 and 26 which of the following is paramagnetic with the spin of electron?     D

  • (a) [Cr(CO)6]
  • (b) [Fe(CO)5]
  • (c) [Fe(CN)6]4-
  • (d) [Cr(NH3)6]3+

The compound which does not show paramagnetism is:   D

  • (a) [Cu(NH3)4]Cl2
  • (b)[Ag(NH3)2]Cl
  • (c)NO
  • (d) N2O4

A solution containing 2.675g of CoCl3.6NH3(molar mass=267.5g mol-1) is passed through a cation exchanger. The chloride ions obtained in solution were treated with excess of AgNo3 to give 4.78g of AgCl(molar mass=143.5g mol-1). The formula of the complex is:(At.mass of Ag=108u)    B

  • (a)[CoCl(NH3)5]Cl2
  • (b) [CO(NH3)6]Cl3
  • (c) [CoCl2(NH3)4]Cl
  • (d) [CoCl3(NH3)3]

Trunbull’s blue is :  B

  • (a) ferricyanide
  • (b) ferrous ferricyanide
  • (c) ferrous cyanide
  • (d) ferri ferrocyanide

The correct IUPAC name of AlCl3(EtOH)4 is :   B

  • (a) aluminium (II)Chloride-4-ethanol
  • (b) aluminium (III)Chloride-4-ethanol
  • (c) aluminium (IV)Chloride-4-hydroxy ethane
  • (d) aluminium Chloride-4-ethanol

Which complex has square planar shape dsp2 hydridizatiop?   D

  • (a) [Ni(CN)4]2-
  • (b) [Cu(NH3)42+
  • (c) [PtCl4]2-
  • (d) All of these

Which has regular tetrahedral geometry?    C

  • (a) [Ni(CN)4]2+
  • (b) SF4
  • (c) [BF4]
  • (d) XeF4

The primary valency of Fe in K3[Fe(Cn)6] is:             A

  • (a) 3
  • (b) 2
  • (c) 1
  • (d) zero

The IUPAC name for the complex [Co(NO2)(NH3)5]Cl2 is:    D

  • (a) nitro-N-pentaamminecobalt(III)chloride
  • (b) nitro-N-pentaamminecobalt(II)chloride
  • (c) pentaamminenitro-N-cobalt(II)chloride
  • (d) pentaamminenitro-N-cobalt(III)chloride

The total number of possible isomers for the complex compound[CuII(NH3)4][PtIICl4] are   D

  • (a) 5
  • (b) 6
  • (c) 3
  • (d) 4

Out of TiF62-,CoF63-,Cu2Cl2and NiCl42-(At. no. Z of Ti=22, Co=27, Cu=29, Ni=28), the colourless species are  C

  • (a) TiF62- and CoF63-
  • (b) Cu2Cl2 and NiCl42-
  • (c) TiF62- and Cu2Cl2 
  • (d) CoF63- and NiCl42-

The correct name of the compound [Cu(NH3)4](NO3)2, according to IUPAC system is:  C

  • (a) cuprammonium nitrate
  • (b) tetraamminecopper(II)dinitrate
  • (c) tetraamminecopper(II)nitrate
  • (d) tetraamminecopper(I)dinitrate

Ferrocene is :   A

  • (a) Fe(η5 -C5H5)2
  • (b) Fe(η2 -C5H5)2
  • (c) Cr(η5 -C5H5)5
  • (d) Os(η5-C5H5)2

The ionization isomer of [Cr(H2O)4Cl(NO2)]Cl is :  B

  • (a) [Cr(H2O)4(O2N)]Cl2
  • (b) [Cr(H2O)4Cl2](NO2)
  • (c) [Cr(H2O)4Cl(ONO)]Cl
  • (d) [Cr(H2O)4Cl2(NO2)].H2O

Among [Ni(CO)4],[Ni(CN)4]2-, [NiCl4]2- species, the hybridisation states of the Ni atom are, respectively (At. no. of Ni=28)    B

  • (a) sp3,dsp2.dsp2
  • (b) sp3,dsp2,sp3
  • (c) sp3,sp3,dsp2
  • (d) dsp2,sp3,sp3

The correct order of magnetic moments (only spin value in BM)among is:    D

  • (a) [Fe(Cn)6]4->[CoCl4]2->[MnCl4]2-
  • (b) [MnCl4]2->[Fe(Cn)6]4>[CoCl4]2-
  • (c) [Fe(Cn)6]4>[MnCl4]2->[CoCl4]2-
  • (d) [MnCl4]2->[CoCl4]2->[Fe(Cn)6]4-

Among the following complexes(K,P),K3[Fe(CN)6(k),[Co(NH3)6Cl3(L),Na3[Co(oxalate)3](M),[Ni(H2O)6Cl2(N),K2[Pt(CN)4(O), and [Zn(H2O)6(NO3)2(P) the diamagnetic complexes are:

  • (a) K,L,M,N
  • (b) K,M,O,P
  • (c) L,M,O,P
  • (d) L,M,N,O

A solution of CuCl in NH4OH is used to measure the amount of which gas is a sample by simply measuring change in volume?    C

  • 1. CO2
  • 2. H2
  • 3. CO
  • 4. All of these

Which order is correct in spectrochemical series of ligands?   A

  • (a) Cl<F<[C2O4]2-<NO2<CN
  • (b) CN<[C2O4)2<Cl>NO2<F
  • (c) [C2O4)2-<F<Cl>NO2<CN
  • (d) F<Cl<NO2<CN<[C2O4]2-

Which of the following will exhibit maximum ionic conductivity?     A

  • (a) K4[Fe(CN)6]
  • (b) [Co(NH3)6]Cl3
  • (c) [Cu(NH3)4]Cl2
  • (d) [Ni(CO)4]

The IUPAC name of [Pt(NH3)4NO2Cl]SO4 is :    B

  • (a) chloronitroplatinum(IV)sulphate
  • (b) tetraamminechloridonitritoplatinum(IV)sulphate
  • (c) chloronitrotetraammineplatinum(IV)sulphate
  • (d) platinum(IV)tetraamminenitrochloro sulphate

The probable formula for prussian blue is :  C

  • (a) Fe3[Fe(CN)6]2
  • (b) Fe2[Fe(CN)6]3
  • (c) Fe4[Fe(CN)6]3
  • (d) Fe3[Fe(CN)6]4

The IUPAC name of [CoCl(NO2)(en)2]Cl is:    C

  • (a) chloronitro-bis(ethylenediamine)cobaltic(III)chloride
  • (b) chloronitro-bis(ethylenediamine)cobaltic(II)chloride
  • (c)chloro-bis(ethylenediamine)nitrocobaltic(III)chloride
  • (d)bis-(ethylenediamine)chloronitrocobaltic(III)chloride

[Cr(H2O)6Cl3 (at. no. of Cr=24) has a magnetic moment of 3.83 BM, the correct distribution of 3d electrons in the chromium of the complex is   D

  • (a) 3d1xy,3d1yz,3d1z2
  • (b) 3d(x2-y2),3d1z2,3d1xz
  • (c) 3dxy,3d(x2-y2),3d1yz
  • (d) 3d1xy,3d1yz,3d1zx

An example of a sigma bonded organometallic compound is- NEET 2017 B

(a) ruthenocene                  (b) Grignard’s reagent

(c) ferrocene                      (d) cobaltocene

 The correct order of the stoichiometrics of AgCl formed when AgNO3 in excess is treated with the complexes:- CoCl3.6NH3, CoCl3.5NH3, CoCl3.4NH3 respectively is       NEET- 2017 C

  • (a) 1 AgCl, 3 AgCl, 2 AgCl
  • (b) 3 AgCl, 1 AgCl, 2 AgCl
  • (c) 3 AgCl, 2 AgCl, 1 AgCl
  • (d) 2 AgCl, 3AgCl,  1 AgCl

Correct increasing order for the wavelengths of absorption in the visible region for the complexes of CO3+ is   NEET-2017  A

  • (a) [CO(en)3]3+, [CO(NH3)63+  CO(H2O)6]3+
  • (b) [CO(H2O)6]3+, [CO(en)3]3+. [CO(NH3)6]3+
  • (c) [CO(H2O)6]3+, (CO(NH3)6]3+ , [CO(en)3]3+
  • (d) [CO(NH2)8]3+, [CO(en)3]3+, [CO(H2O)6]3+

Pick out the correct statement with respect to [Mn(CN)6]3- NEET- 2017  C

  • (a) it is sp3d2 hybridised and octahedral
  • (b) It is sp3d2 hybridised and tetrahedral
  • (c) It is d2sp3 hybridised and octahedral
  • (d) It is dsp2 hybridised and square planar

The correct increasing order of trans-effect of the following species is    NEET-2016   B

  • (a) NH3 > CN > Br > C6H5
  • (b) CN > C6H5 > Br > NH3
  • (c) Br > CN >NH> C6H5
  • (d) CN > Br >C6H5 >NH3

Jahn-Teller effect is not observed in high spin complexes of  NEET- 2016  B

  • (a) d7
  • (b) d8
  • (c) d4
  • (d) d9

Which of the following has longest C-O bond length? (Free C-O bond length in CO is 1.128 Å.) NEET- 2016   B

  • (a) [Co(СО)4]
  • (b) [Fe(CO)4]2-
  • (c) [Mn(CO)6]+
  • (d) Ni(CO)4

Which of the following statements is false?   NEET- 2016    B

  • (a) Ca2+ ions are important in blood clotting
  • (b) Ca2+ ions are not important in maintaining the regular beating of the heart
  • (c) Mg2+ ions are important in the green parts of plants
  • (d) Mg2+ ions form a complex with ATP

Cobalt (III) chloride forms several octahedral complexes with ammonia. Which of the following will not give test for chloride ions with silver nitrate at 25°C?   NEET- 2015   A

  • (a) CoCl3.3NH3
  • (b) CoCl3 .NH3
  • (c) CoCI3 .5NH3
  • (d) CoCl3.6NH3

Which of these statements about [CO(CN)6]3- is true?   NEET- 2015     A

  • (a) [CO(CN)6]3- has no unpaired electrons and will be in a low-spin configuration.
  • (b) [CO(CN)6]3- has four unpaired electrons and will be in a low-spin configuration.
  • (c) [CO(CN)6]3- has four unpaired electrons and will be in a high-spin configuration.
  • (d) [CO(CN)6]3- has no unpaired electrons and will be in a high-spin configuration.

Number of possible isomers for the complex [Co(en)2Cl2]Cl will be 

[en = ethlenediamine]   NEET- 2015     C

(a) 2                         (b) 1

(c) 3                         (d) 4

The hybridisation involved in complex [Ni(CN)4]2- is (Atomic number of Ni = 28)  NEET- 2015   A

(a) dsp2                               (b) sp3

(c) d2sp2                             (d) d2sp3

The sum of coordination number and oxidation number of the metal M in the complex M(en)2(C2O4)]Cl (where, en is ethylenediamine) is   NEET- 2015   A

  • (a) 9
  • (b) 6
  • (c) 7
  • (d) 8

The name of complex ion, [Fe(CN)6]3- is :-   NEET- 2015      D

  • (a) hexacyanoiron (III) ion
  • (b) hexacyanitoferrate (III) ion
  • (c) tricyanoferrate (III) ion
  • (d) hexacyanidoferrate (III)ion

Among the following complexes, the one which shows zero crystal field stabilisation energy (CFSE) is:-   NEET- 2014    B

  • (a) [Mn(H2O)6]3+
  • (b) [Fe(H2O)6]3+
  • (c) [Co(H2O)6]2+
  • (d) [Co(H2O)6]3+

Which of the following complexes is used to be as an anticancer agent?   NEET- 2014     B
(a) mer-[Co(NH3)3Cl3          (b) cis-[PtCI2(NH3)2]
(c) cis-K2[PtCl2 Br2]            (d) Na2CoCl4

A magnetic moment of 1.73 BM will be shown by one among the following  NEET- 2013   A

(a) [Cu(NH3)4]2+      (b) [Ni(CN)4]2-

(c) TiCl                  (d) [CoCl6]4-

Which one of the following is an outer orbital complex and exhibits paramagnetic behaviour?  NEET- 2012     A

(a) [Ni(NH3)6]2+                  (b) [Zn(NH3)6]2+

(c) [Cr(NH3)6]3+                  (d) [Co(NH3)6]3+

The d-electron configurations of Cr2+, Mn2+, Fe2+ and CO2+ are d4, d5, d6 and d7 respectively. Which one of the following will exhibit minimum paramagnetic behaviour?  NEET- 2011   B

  • (At. no. Cr = 24, Mn =25, Fe=26, CO=27)
  • (a) [Fe(H2O)6]2+
  • (b) [Co(H2O)6]2+
  • (c) [Cr(H2O)6]2+
  • (d) [Mn(H2O)6]2+

Of the following complex ions, which is diamagnetic in nature?  NEET-2011     A

(a) [Ni(CN)4]2-                       (b) [CuCl4]2-

(c) [CoF6]3-                           (d) [NiCl4]2-

The complexes [CO(NH3)6] [Cr(CN)6] and [Cr(NH3)6] [Co(CN)6] are the examples of which type of isomerism?   NEET- 2011     B

  • (a) lonisation isomerism
  • (b) Coordination isomerism
  • (c) Geometrical isomerism
  • (d) Linkage isomerism

The complex, [Pt(Py)(NH3)BrCl] will have how many geometrical isomers?   NEET- 2011    D

  • (a) 4
  • (b) 0
  • (c) 2
  • (d) 3

Which of the following complex ions is not expected to absorb visible light ?  NEET-2010    A

  • (a) [Ni(CN)4]2-
  • (b) [Cr(NH3)6]3+
  • (c) [Fe(H2O)6]2+
  • (d) [Ni(H2O)6]2+

The existence of two different coloured complexes with the composition of [Co(NH3)4Cl2]+ is due to :-   NEET- 2010     B

  • (a) linkage isomerism
  • (b) geometrical isomerism
  • (c) coordination isomerism
  • (d) ionisation isomerism

Which of the following does not show optical isomerism ?   NEET- 2009  B (en-ethylenediamine)

  • (a) [Co(en)2Cl2]+
  • (b) [Co(NH3)3Cl3]0
  • (c) [Co(en)Cl2(NH3)2]+
  • (d) [Co(en)3]3+

Which of the following complex ions is expected to absorb visible light? (At. no. Zn =30, Sc =21, Ti =22, Cr=24)   NEET- 2009   C

  • (a) [Sc(H2O)3(NH3)3]3+
  • (b) [Ti(en)2(NH3)2]4+
  • (c) [Cr(NH3)6]3+
  • (d) [Zn(NH3)6]2+

Which of the following complexes exhibits the highest paramagnetic behaviour? where gly = glycine, en = ethylenediamine and bpy = bipyridyl moieties (At no : Ti = 22, V = 23, Fe= 26, Co = 27)  NEET- 2009   C

  • (a) [V(gly)2 (OH)2(NH3)2]+
  • (b) [Fe(en)(bpy)NH3)2]2+
  • (c) [Co(OX)2(OH)2]
  • (d) [Ti(NH3)6]3+

In which of the following coordination entities the magnitude of  Δoct  (CFSE in octahedral field) will be maximum? (Atomic number Co = 27)  NEET- 2008   C

  • (a) [Co(H2O)6]3+
  • (b) [Co(NH3)6]3+
  • (c) [Co(CN)6]3-
  • (d) [Co(C2O4)3]3-

Copper sulphate dissolves in excess of KCN to give :  NEET- 2006  B

  • (a) CuCN
  • (b) [Cu(CN)4]3-
  • (c) [Cu(CN4]2-
  • (d) Cu(CN)2

[Co(NH3)4(NO2)2]Cl exhibits:  NEET- 2006    B

  • (a) linkage isomerism, ionization isomerism and optical isomerism
  • (b) linkage isomerism, ionization isomerism and geometrical isomerism 
  • (c) ionisation isomerism, geometrical isomerism and optical isomerism
  • (d) linkage isomerism, geometrical isomerism and optical isomerism

1. When 0.1 mol CoCl3(NH3)5 is combined with excess AgNO3, then 0.2 mol AgCl is obtained. The conductivity of the solution suits the

  • 1:3 electrolyte
  • 1:1 electrolyte
  • 3:1 electrolyte
  • 1:2 electrolyte

Answer: (d)

2. A chelating agent has two or more than two donor atoms to bind to a single metal ion. Which of the following is not a chelating agent?

  • Thiosulphato
  • Oxalato
  • Glycinato
  • Ethane-1,2-diamine

Answer: (a)

3. IUPAC name of [Pt(NH3)2Cl(NO2)] is

  • Platinum diamminechloronitrite
  • Chloronitrito-N-ammineplatinum (II)
  • Diamminechloridonitrito-N-platinum (II)
  • Diamminechloronitrito-N-plantinate (II)

Answer: (c)

4. In the complex [E(en)2(C2O4)]NO2 (where (en) is ethylenediamine) _______are the coordination number and the oxidation state of the element ‘E’ respectively.

  • 6 and 2
  • 2 and 2
  • 4 and 3
  • 6 and 3

Answer: (d)

5. The sum of coordination number and oxidation number of the metal M in the complex [M(en)2(C2O4)]Cl (where (en) is ethylenediamine) is

  • 9
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8

Answer: (a)

6. Some salts containing two different metallic elements give test for only one of them in solution, such salts are

  • double salts
  • normal salts
  • complex salts
  • None of these

Answer: (c)

7. An example of a sigma bonded organometallic compound is

  • Grignard reagent
  • Ferrocene
  • Cobaltocene
  • Ruthenocene

Answer: (a)

8. Iron carbonyl, Fe(CO)5 is

  • Tetranuclear
  • Mononuclear
  • Dinuclear
  • Trinuclear

Answer: (b)

9. The type of isomerism shown by the complex [CoCl2(en)2] is

  • Geometrical isomerism
  • Coordination isomerism
  • Linkage isomerism
  • Ionization isomerism

Answer: (a)

10. Which of the following elements do not form a complex with EDTA?

  • Ca
  • Mg
  • Be
  • Sr

Answer: (c)

MCQ on Coordination Compounds, MCQ on Coordination Compounds for NEET and JEE MAIN


Spread the love
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Leave a Comment