Child Development and Pedagogy CTET 2015 Paper 1 Question

Spread the love
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

1. Which one of the following is best suited for emotional development of children?

(a) Democratic classroom environment

(b) No involvement of the teachers as it is the task of the parents

(c) Controlled classroom environment

(d) Authoritarian classroom environment

Answer. (a)

2. Which one of the following is not a suitable formative assessment task?

(a) Open-ended questions

(b) Project

(c) Observation

(d) Ranking the students

Answer. (d)

3. To be an effective teacher it is important to

(a) emphasize dictating answers from the book.

(b) focus on individual learning rather than group activity.

(c) avoid disruption caused due to questioning by students.

(d) be in touch with each and every child.

Answer. (d)

4. Teachers need to create a good classroom environment to facilitate children’s learning. To create such a learning environment, which one of the given statements is not true?

(a) Approval of the child’s efforts

(b) Compliance with teachers

(c) Acceptance of the child

(d) Positive tone of the teacher

Answer. (b)

5. Given below are some statements about boys and girls. According to you, which one of these is true? (a) Boys should help in activities outside the home.

(b) Boys should help in household chores.

(c) All boys should be taught Science and girls, Home Science.

(d) Girls should help in household chores.

Answer. (b)

6. A child’s notebook shows errors in writing like reverse images, mirror imaging, etc. Such a child is showing signs of

(a) Learning disadvantage

(b) Learning disability

(c) Learning difficulty

(d) Learning problem

Answer. (b)

7. Teachers, in order to help learners construct knowledge, need to focus on

(a) making sure the learner memorises everything

(b) scores marks obtained by the learner.

(c) involving the learner for active participation.

(d) mastering learning of concepts by the learner.

Answer. (c)

8. Giftedness from teacher’s point of view is a combination of

(a) High Ability – High Creativity – High Commitment

(b) High Motivation – High Commitment – High Talent

(c) High Ability – High Talent – High Commitment

(d) High Talent – High Creativity – High Memory

Answer. (a)

9. According to NCF 2005, errors are important because they

(a) are an important tool in classifying students into groups of ‘passed’ and ‘failed’.

(b) provide a way to the teachers to scold the children.

(c) provide an insight into the child’s thinking and help to identify solutions.

(d) provide space for removing some children from the class.

Answer. (c)

10. Out-of-the-box’ thinking is related to

(a) Consistent Thinking

(b) Memory-based Thinking

(c) Divergent Thinking

(d) Convergent Thinking

Answer. (c)

11. The assessment of students can be used by teachers in teaching to develop insight into

(a) identifying the students who need to be promoted to the higher class.

(b) not promoting those students who do not meet school standards.

 (c) changing the teaching approach according to the learners’ need.

(d) creating groups of ‘bright’ and ‘weak’ students in the class.

Answer. (c)

12. Learning experiences should be planned in a manner so as to make learning meaningful. Which of the given learning experiences does not facilitate meaningful learning for the children?

(a) Repetition based on mere recall of content

(b) Formulating questions on content

(c) Discussion and debate on the topic

(d) Presentation on the topic

Answer. (a)

13. Giving punishment, verbal or non-verbal, to the children results in

(a) motivating them to work.

(b) protecting the child’s image.

(c) improving their scores.

(d) damaging their self-concept.

Answer. (d)

14. Which one out of the following provides information about the roles and behaviours which are acceptable in a group, during early childhood period?

(a) Siblings and Teachers

(b) Teachers and Peers

(c) Peers and Parents

(d) Parents and Siblings

Answer. d

15. Making students members of a cleanliness community to motivate them for the same, reflects

(a) Socio-cultural conceptions of motivation

(b) Behaviouristic approach to motivation

(c) Humanistic approach to motivation

(d) Cognitive approach to motivation

Answer. (a)

16. Which of the following age groups falls under later childhood category?

(a) 11 to 18 years

(b) 18 to 24 years

(c) Birth to 6 years

(d) 6 to 11 years

Answer. (d)

17. Aarjav says that language development is influenced by one’s innate predisposition while Sonali feels that it is becaue of the environment. This discussion between Aarjav and Sonali is about

(a) Critical and Sensitive feeling

(b) Stability and Instability argument

(c) Continuous and Discontinuous learning

(d) Nature and Nurture debate

Answer. (d)

18. The teacher noticed that Pushpa cannot solve a problem on her own. However, she does so in the presence of adult or peer guidance. This guidance is called

(a) Lateralization

(b) Pre-operational thinking

(c) Zone of proximal development

(d) Scaffolding

Answer. (d)

19. A teacher, labelled the head of a committee, as ‘chairperson’ instead of ‘chairman’. It indicates that the teacher

(a) follows a more acceptable term

(b) has a good command of language

(c) is using a gender-free language

(d) has gender bias

Answer. (d)

20. Continuous and Comprehensive Evaluation is essential for

(a) fine tuning of test with the teaching

(b) diluting the accountability of the Board of Education

(c) correcting less-frequent errors more than more-frequent errors

(d) understanding how learning can be observed, recorded and improved upon

Answer. (d)

21. In Lawrence Kohlberg’s theory, which level signifies the absence of morality in the true sense?

(a) Level III

(b) Level IV

(c) Level I

(d) Level II

Answer. (c)

22. Which one of the following is not correct for the progressive model of socialization of children?

(a) Active participation in the group work and learning social skills.

(b) Children accept what they are offered by the school irrespective of their social backgrounds.

(c) There should be a place for democracy in the classroom.

(d) Socialization is an adoption of social

Answer. (b)

23. In learning, assessment is essential for

(a) Grades and Marks

(b) Screening test

(c) Motivation

(d) Fostering of the purpose of segregation and ranking’

Answer. (c)

24. Fitting new information into existing schemes is known as

(a) Accommodation

(b) Equilibration

(c) Assimilation

(d) Organisation

Answer. (c)

25. We all differ in terms of our intelligence, motivation, interest, etc. This principle refers to

(a) Individual difference

(b) Theories of Intelligence

(c) Heredity

(d) Environment

Answer. (a)

26. Students of disadvantaged groups should be taught along with the normal students. It implies

(a) Inclusive Education

(b) Special Education

(c) Integrated Education

(d) Exclusive Education

Answer. (a)

27. “Anyone can become angry – that is easy, but to be angry with the right person, to the right degree, at the right time, for the right purpose, and in the right way – that is not easy.” This is related to

(a) Emotional development

(b) Social development

(c) Cognitive development

(d) Physical development

Answer. (a)

28. Deficiency in the ability to write, associated with impaired handwriting, is a symptom of

(a) Dysgraphia

(b) Dyspraxia

(c) Dyscalculia

(d) Dyslexia

Answer. (a)

29. According to Piaget theory, which one out of the following will not influence one’s cognitive development?

(a) Language

(b) Social experiences

(c) Maturation

(d) Activity

Answer. (c)

30. Which of these does not imply practical intelligence in the Triarchic theory?

(a) Reshaping the environment

(b) Thinking practically about oneself only

(c) Choosing an environment in which you can succeed

(d) Adapting to the environment

Answer. (b)


Spread the love
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Leave a Comment